Workshop 2012 programme

 

Fourth Annual ISHTIP Workshop

Intellectual Property as cultural technology

25-26 June 2012

London School of Economics, London UK

Workshop website

 

Monday 25 June

9.00 - Narrating creativity

Chair: Martha Woodmansee (Case Western Reserve)

  • Lorraine Piroux (Rutgers), ‘What Can the Possessed Possess?’; Intellectual Property, Authorship, and Diderot’s Two Conceptions of Genius’
  • Barton Beebe (NYU), ‘Bleistein; Or, intellectual property law and the problem of aesthetic progress’.
  • Dan L Burk (UC Irvine) & Jessica Reyman (Northern Illinois), ‘Patents as genre’.

11.30 - IP as cultural technology (1) 

Chair: Luke McDonagh (LSE)

  • Plamena Popova (UniBIT), ‘Copyright law: impacts on urban shaping’
  • Matteo Ferrari  (Trento/McGill) ‘GI Narratives’
  • Jessica Silbey (Suffolk), ‘The work of craft: work makes work’

14.30 - IP as cultural technology (2)

Chair: Mario Biagioli (UC Davis)

  • Catherine M. Montgomery and Javier Lezaun (Oxford), ‘Virtual drug development and the material trans/missions of intellectual property’.
  • Gregory Radick (Leeds), ‘Understanding technoscience: The case for an expanded conception of intellectual property’.
  • Steven Wilf (Connecticut), ‘The imagined patent in late nineteenth-century America’.
  • Lida Barner (UCL), ‘Deviating from the norm? ‘Jewish inventors’ in Nazi Germany’.

 

Tuesday 26 June

9.00 - Techniques of creative appropriation

Chair: Simon Stern (Toronto)

  • Laura J Murray (Queens), ‘Nineteenth-century US newspaper exchanges: Legal, Cultural, and Professional Contexts’
  • Kirsty Robertson (Western Ontario), ‘The art of the copy: A look at appropriation, copyright and labour’.
  • Mario Biagioli (UC Davis), ‘Strange appropriations: the plagiarist function in science’.
  • Martin Fredriksson (Linköping), ‘The ideology of piracy – a study of pirate parties in North America’.

11.15 - Forensic technologies

Chair: Dev Gangjee (LSE)

  • Michele Gazzola (Humboldt) , Linguistic Justice and Intellectual Property: An Evaluation of the Distributive Effects of the Language Regime of the European Patent Office
  • Niels Van Dijk (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Immaterial Matters of Dispute. A Cartography of Intellectual Rights in Practice
  • Michael J Madison (Pittsburgh), The Wages of the Work, in Copyright and Beyond

14.00 - Culturing knowledge

Chair: Josh Sarnoff (De Paul)

  •  Adriana Craciun (UC Riverside), “Intellectual Property and the Culture of Exploration”
  • Chloe S Georas (Puerto Rico), The “Internet-Museum” and Digital Debris
  • Tina Piper (McGill), The military origins of intellectual property law.

16.30   Closing discussion

Chair: Kathy Bowrey (UNSW)

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • PDF
  • Add to favorites
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • del.icio.us

5 Responses to “Workshop 2012 programme”

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

© 2013 ISHTIP
www.ishtip.org